HomeCougar PopulationsMt. Lion TracksReport A SightingNewsletterContact

© 2014 Eastern Puma Research Network.   All rights reserved.
HC 30 Box 2233, Maysville, WV  26833 |  call: (304) 749-7778
Eastern Puma Research Network Newsletter
APRIL 2011
CHARACTERISTICS OF NATIVE KING CATS, COUGARS & PUMAS

*Adult females will create denning sites in rocks, caves, beneath downed trees & in abandoned structures.

*Primary prey, 1-2 Whitetail Deer per week, rabbit, raccoon, woodchucks, frogs, fox, coyotes, snakes, fish, wild turkeys, etc.

*Adult female Pumas are solitary cats, only seen with male during mating season.

*Gives birth in 3rd year to 1-2 cubs in spring time.  Will teach the cubs the art of hunting, avoiding human contact, remain with cumbs for up to 20 months.

*Sub-adult female cubs will establish a range in close proximity to mother.

*Spends majority of time at ground level, can jump 20 feet up into tree, lay in wait for prey to pass by.
*will take to , walk in water up to 14" deep to lose pursuers, only cat not to fear or shun laying in water.

*intense horrifying night screams similar to woman in immediate danger, baby crying, birds chirping or sharp barks.


Eastern Puma Research Network is a non-profit volunteer research study group of semi and professional scientists to collect, evaluate & investigate king cat reports in Eastern North America.

To make a donation, please make a check payable to: Eastern Puma Research Network
                        HC 30 Box 2233
Maysville, WV  26833


Eastern Puma Research Network is a non-profit volunteer research study group of semi and professional scientists to collect, evaluate & investigate king cat reports in Eastern North America.

To make a donation, please make a check payable to: Eastern Puma Research Network
HC 30 Box 2233
Maysville, WV  26833